Quick search by citation:
6 U.S. Code § 652 - Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency
(a) Redesignation
(1) In general
The National Protection and Programs Directorate of the Department shall, on and after November 16, 2018, be known as the “Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency”.
* * *
To consult with State, local, tribal, and territorial government agencies and private sector entities to ensure appropriate exchanges of information, including law enforcement-related information, relating to threats of terrorism against the United States.
(J)
To ensure that any material received pursuant to this chapter is protected from unauthorized disclosure and handled and used only for the performance of official duties.
(K)
To request additional information from other Federal Government agencies, State, local, tribal, and territorial government agencies, and the private sector relating to threats of terrorism in the United States, or relating to other areas of responsibility assigned by the Secretary, including the entry into cooperative agreements through the Secretary to obtain such information.
(L)
To establish and utilize, in conjunction with the Chief Information Officer of the Department, a secure communications and information technology infrastructure, including data-mining and other advanced analytical tools, in order to access, receive, and analyze data and information in furtherance of the responsibilities under this section, and to disseminate information acquired and analyzed by the Department, as appropriate.
(M)
To coordinate training and other support to the elements and personnel of the Department, other Federal Government agencies, and State, local, tribal, and territorial government agencies that provide information to the Department, or are consumers of information provided by the Department, in order to facilitate the identification and sharing of information revealed in their ordinary duties and the optimal utilization of information received from the Department.
(N)
To coordinate with Federal, State, local, tribal, and territorial law enforcement agencies, and the private sector, as appropriate.
(O)
To exercise the authorities and oversight of the functions, personnel, assets, and liabilities of those components transferred to the Department pursuant to section 121(g) of this title.
(P)
To carry out the functions of the national cybersecurity and communications integration center under section 659 of this title.
(Q)
To carry out the requirements of the Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Standards Program established under subchapter XVI and the secure handling of ammonium nitrate program established under part J of subchapter VIII, or any successor programs.
(R) To encourage and build cybersecurity awareness and competency across the United States and to develop, attract, and retain the cybersecurity workforce necessary for the cybersecurity related missions of the Department, including by—
(i)
overseeing elementary and secondary cybersecurity education and awareness related programs at the Agency;
(ii)
leading efforts to develop, attract, and retain the cybersecurity workforce necessary for the cybersecurity related missions of the Department;
(iii)
encouraging and building cybersecurity awareness and competency across the United States; and
(iv) carrying out cybersecurity related workforce development activities, including through—
(I)
increasing the pipeline of future cybersecurity professionals through programs focused on elementary and secondary education, postsecondary education, and workforce development; and
(II)
building awareness of and competency in cybersecurity across the civilian Federal Government workforce.
(2) Reallocation
The Secretary may reallocate within the Agency the functions specified in sections 653(b) and 654(b) of this title, consistent with the responsibilities provided in paragraph (1), upon certifying to and briefing the appropriate congressional committees, and making available to the public, at least 60 days prior to the reallocation that the reallocation is necessary for carrying out the activities of the Agency.
(3) Staff
(A) In general
The Secretary shall provide the Agency with a staff of analysts having appropriate expertise and experience to assist the Agency in discharging the responsibilities of the Agency under this section.
(B) Private sector analysts
Analysts under this subsection may include analysts from the private sector.
(C) Security clearances
Analysts under this subsection shall possess security clearances appropriate for their work under this section.
(4) Detail of personnel
(A) In general
In order to assist the Agency in discharging the responsibilities of the Agency under this section, personnel of the Federal agencies described in subparagraph (B) may be detailed to the Agency for the performance of analytic functions and related duties.
(B) AgenciesThe Federal agencies described in this subparagraph are—
(i)
the Department of State;
(ii)
the Central Intelligence Agency;
(iii)
the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
(iv)
the National Security Agency;
(v)
the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency;
(vi)
the Defense Intelligence Agency;
(vii)
Sector-Specific Agencies; and
(viii)
any other agency of the Federal Government that the President considers appropriate.
(C) Interagency agreements
The Secretary and the head of a Federal agency described in subparagraph (B) may enter into agreements for the purpose of detailing personnel under this paragraph.
(D) Basis
The detail of personnel under this paragraph may be on a reimbursable or non-reimbursable basis.
(f) CompositionThe Agency shall be composed of the following divisions:
(1)
The Cybersecurity Division, headed by an Executive Assistant Director.
(2)
The Infrastructure Security Division, headed by an Executive Assistant Director.
(3)
The Emergency Communications Division under subchapter XIII, headed by an Executive Assistant Director.
(g) Co-location
(1) In general
To the maximum extent practicable, the Director shall examine the establishment of central locations in geographical regions with a significant Agency presence.
(2) Coordination
* * *