Quick search by citation:
6 U.S. Code § 652 - Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency
(a) Redesignation
(1) In general
The National Protection and Programs Directorate of the Department shall, on and after November 16, 2018, be known as the “Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency”.
* * *
coordinate with Federal entities, including Sector-Specific Agencies, and non-Federal entities, including international entities, to carry out the cybersecurity and critical infrastructure activities of the Agency, as appropriate;
(3)
carry out the responsibilities of the Secretary to secure Federal information and information systems consistent with law, including subchapter II of chapter 35 of title 44 and the Cybersecurity Act of 2015 (contained in division N of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2016 (Public Law 114–113)), including by carrying out a periodic strategic assessment of the related programs and activities of the Agency to ensure such programs and activities contemplate the innovation of information systems and changes in cybersecurity risks and cybersecurity threats;
(4)
coordinate a national effort to secure and protect against critical infrastructure risks, consistent with subsection (e)(1)(E);
(5)
upon request, provide analyses, expertise, and other technical assistance to critical infrastructure owners and operators and, where appropriate, provide those analyses, expertise, and other technical assistance in coordination with Sector-Specific Agencies and other Federal departments and agencies;
(6)
develop and utilize mechanisms for active and frequent collaboration between the Agency and Sector-Specific Agencies to ensure appropriate coordination, situational awareness, and communications with Sector-Specific Agencies;
(7)
maintain and utilize mechanisms for the regular and ongoing consultation and collaboration among the Divisions of the Agency to further operational coordination, integrated situational awareness, and improved integration across the Agency in accordance with this chapter;
(8) develop, coordinate, and implement—
(A)
comprehensive strategic plans for the activities of the Agency; and
(B)
risk assessments by and for the Agency;
(9)
carry out emergency communications responsibilities, in accordance with subchapter XIII;
(10)
carry out cybersecurity, infrastructure security, and emergency communications stakeholder outreach and engagement and coordinate that outreach and engagement with critical infrastructure Sector-Specific Agencies, as appropriate;
(11)
provide education, training, and capacity development to Federal and non-Federal entities to enhance the security and resiliency of domestic and global cybersecurity and infrastructure security;
(12)
appoint a Cybersecurity State Coordinator in each State, as described in section 665c of this title;
(13)
carry out the duties and authorities relating to the .gov internet domain, as described in section 665 of this title; and
(14)
carry out such other duties and powers prescribed by law or delegated by the Secretary.
(d) Deputy DirectorThere shall be in the Agency a Deputy Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency who shall—
(1)
assist the Director in the management of the Agency; and
(2)
report to the Director.
(e) Cybersecurity and infrastructure security authorities of the Secretary
(1) In generalThe responsibilities of the Secretary relating to cybersecurity and infrastructure security shall include the following:
(A) To access, receive, and analyze law enforcement information, intelligence information, and other information from Federal Government agencies, State, local, tribal, and territorial government agencies, including law enforcement agencies, and private sector entities, and to integrate that information, in support of the mission responsibilities of the Department, in order to—
(i)
* * *
To exercise the authorities and oversight of the functions, personnel, assets, and liabilities of those components transferred to the Department pursuant to section 121(g) of this title.
(P)
To carry out the functions of the national cybersecurity and communications integration center under section 659 of this title.
(Q)
To carry out the requirements of the Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Standards Program established under subchapter XVI and the secure handling of ammonium nitrate program established under part J of subchapter VIII, or any successor programs.
(R) To encourage and build cybersecurity awareness and competency across the United States and to develop, attract, and retain the cybersecurity workforce necessary for the cybersecurity related missions of the Department, including by—
(i)
overseeing elementary and secondary cybersecurity education and awareness related programs at the Agency;
(ii)
leading efforts to develop, attract, and retain the cybersecurity workforce necessary for the cybersecurity related missions of the Department;
(iii)
encouraging and building cybersecurity awareness and competency across the United States; and
(iv) carrying out cybersecurity related workforce development activities, including through—
(I)
increasing the pipeline of future cybersecurity professionals through programs focused on elementary and secondary education, postsecondary education, and workforce development; and
(II)
building awareness of and competency in cybersecurity across the civilian Federal Government workforce.
(2) Reallocation
The Secretary may reallocate within the Agency the functions specified in sections 653(b) and 654(b) of this title, consistent with the responsibilities provided in paragraph (1), upon certifying to and briefing the appropriate congressional committees, and making available to the public, at least 60 days prior to the reallocation that the reallocation is necessary for carrying out the activities of the Agency.
* * *