Quick search by citation:
34 U.S. Code § 12421 - Training and services to end abuse in later life
The Attorney General shall make grants to eligible entities in accordance with the following:
(1) Mandatory and permissible activities
(A) Mandatory activitiesAn eligible entity receiving a grant under this section shall use the funds received under the grant to—
(i)
provide training programs to assist law enforcement agencies, prosecutors, agencies of States or units of local government, population specific organizations, victim service providers, victim advocates, or relevant officers in Federal, tribal, State, territorial, and local courts in recognizing and addressing instances of abuse in later life;
(ii)
provide or enhance services for victims of abuse in later life;
(iii)
establish or support multidisciplinary collaborative community responses to victims of abuse in later life; and
(iv)
conduct cross-training for law enforcement agencies, prosecutors, agencies of States or units of local government, attorneys, health care providers, population specific organizations, faith-based leaders, victim advocates, victim service providers, courts, and first responders to better serve older victims.
(B) Permissible activitiesAn eligible entity receiving a grant under this section may use the funds received under the grant to—
(i)
provide training programs to assist attorneys, health care providers, faith-based leaders, community-based organizations, or other professionals who may identify or respond to abuse in later life; or
(ii)
conduct outreach activities and awareness campaigns to ensure that victims of abuse in later life receive appropriate assistance.
(C) Waiver
The Attorney General may waive 1 or more of the activities described in subparagraph (A) upon making a determination that the activity would duplicate services available in the community.
(D) Limitation
An eligible entity receiving a grant under this section may use not more than 10 percent of the total funds received under the grant for an activity described in subparagraph (B)(ii).
(2) Eligible entitiesAn entity shall be eligible to receive a grant under this section if—
(B) the entity demonstrates that it is part of a multidisciplinary partnership that includes, at a minimum—
(i)
a law enforcement agency;
(ii)
a prosecutor’s office;
(iv)
a nonprofit program or government agency with demonstrated experience in assisting individuals 50 years of age or over.
(3) Underserved populations
In making grants under this section, the Attorney General shall give priority to proposals providing services to culturally specific and underserved populations.
(4) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.